Clark County, Ohio

History and Genealogy



Springfield in 1863

From Directory of the City of Springfield
John W. Kees & Co., Springfield. 1863


CITY GOVERNMENT

Municipal Election, first Monday in April.

JACOB J. SNYDER, Mayor. Office, south-west corner Main and Market. Term expires April, 1865.

BENJAMIN F. BEST, Marshal. Office, Mayor's Office. Term expires April, 1864.

DAVID M. COCHRAN, Solicitor. Office, south-east corner Main and Limestone. Term expires April, 1864.


CITY COUNCIL

James A. Bean, President Term expires April, 1864.
James W. Cumings, Clerk Term expires April, 1865.
Benjamin F. Best, Sergeant at Arms Term expires April, 1865.
1st Ward - Jacob H. Myers Term expires April, 1865.
1st Ward - Thomas Edmondson Term expires April, 1864.
2nd Ward - Wm. Warder Term expires April, 1865.
2nd Ward - Wm. T. McIntire Term expires April, 1864.
3rd Ward - Oliver S. Kelly Term expires April, 1865.
3rd Ward - John M. Deardoff Term expires April, 1864.
4th Ward - Asa S. Bushnell Term expires April, 1865.
4th Ward - James A. Bean Term expires April, 1864.

Public Buildings, Halls, &c.

Leuty & Grant's Hall, east side Market, between Main and High
King's Block - south-east corner Main and Market
Court House, north-west corner Limestone and Columbia
City Hall, south-east corner Marekt and High
Union Hall, west side Market between Main and High


County Officers

John H. Littler, Probate Judge Term Expires October, 1863
John Newlove, Auditor Term Expires October, 1865
William S. Meranda, Recorder Term Expires October, 1865
Theodore A. Wick, Treasurer Term Expires October, 1863
John C. Miller, Prosecuting Attorney Term Expires October, 1863
Absalom Mattox, Clerk Court Term Expires October, 1863
James Fleming, Sheriff Term Expires October, 1864

Justices of the Peace, Clarke County

James Anderson Term Expires April 19th, 1865
Washington Buffinbarger Term Expires April 19th, 1865
James V. Balentine Term Expires May 3d, 1864
William B. Barr Term Expires Oct. 22d, 1865
Daniel Baker Term Expires March 11th, 1866
E. G. Coffin Term Expires April 19th, 1865
C. K. Clark Term Expires July 6th, 1866
William Drummond Term Expires April 19th, 1865
Robert Elder Term Expires Oct. 22d, 1865
John C. Gillett Term Expires April 19th, 1865
D. K. Hubbard Term Expires April 13th, 1866
John Henry Term Expires April 19th, 1865
Dixon A. Harrison Term Expires Feb. 24th, 1866
William Hains Term Expires March 11th, 1866
William K. Jordon Term Expires Nov. 17th, 1863
William W. Lee Term Expires April 19th, 1865
Reuben Miller Term Expires Oct. 30th, 1865
Milton M. Miller Term Expires April 12th, 1864
John Meranda Term Expires Dec. 5th, 1864
D. H. Randall Term Expires April 13th, 1866
Perry Stewart Term Expires April 11th, 1864
Joseph D. Wood Term Expires April 11th, 1864
Joseph Whiteley Term Expires April 13th, 1864
Jeremiah Yeazel Term Expires April 13th, 1864
Silas Trumbo Term Expires April 19th, 1865

Judges of the District and Common Pleas Courts.

The following are the names of Judges for the District and Common Pleas Courts for the First, Second and Third Sub-Divisions, composed of the following Counties, to-wit: Butler, Preble, Darke, Champaign, Montgomery, Miami, Clinton, Clarke, Warren and Greene: William White, E. Parsons, George J. Smith, Alex. H. Hume, D. L. Meeker.


Notaries Public, Clarke County

Almon Bradford Term Expires Jan 30th, 1865
A. P. Linn Cochran Term Expires Aug. 7th, 1864
Edward P. Christie Term Expires Aug. 31st, 1864
Aaron Cochran Term Expires Oct. 14th, 1864
David M. Cochran Term Expires April 18th, 1865
James W. Cummings Term Expires May 15th, 1865
James S. Christie Term Expires March 11th, 1866
Finley O. Cummings Term Expires May 6th, 1866
L. C. Dorwin Term Expires Oct. 11th, 1864
B. H. Dye Term Expires Sept. 7th, 1865
Lamar J. Foos Term Expires Dec. 16th, 1864
Henry C. Houston Term Expires Nov. 26th, 1865
Irving Halsey Term Expires March 23d, 1864
J. K. Mower Term Expires Oct. 16th, 1865
John Moranda Term Expires Dec. 11th, 1864
John McGuffey Term Expires Feb. 9th, 1866
J. D. Moler Term Expires March 5th, 1866
S. J. Pringle Term Expires Jan. 8th, 1866
George C. Richardson Term Expires July 27th, 1863
H. S. Showers Term Expires April 17th, 1864
John J. Snyder Term Expires Dec. 20th, 1863
Robert B. Stephenson Term Expires Jan 31st, 1865
James L. Torbert Term Expires Aug 13th, 1864
Bennett Whiteley Term Expires Dec. 27th, 1864