Clark County, Ohio

History and Genealogy



Springfield in 1863

From Directory of the City of Springfield
John W. Kees & Co., Springfield. 1863

al alley or allopathic.
atty attorney.
av avenue.
b between.
bar k barkeeper.
bds. boards.
b. h. boarding house.
bk book or brick.
b. k. book keeper.
bklayer bricklayer.
bldr builder.
bldg. building.
bo botanic.
c. corner.
cab. mkr. cabinet maker.
carp. carpenter.
clk clerk.
cof h coffee house.
com commission.
confec confectioner.
e east
ec eclectic.
eng. engineer.
ex. exchange.
h. house.
ho. homeopathic.
lab. laborer.
manuf. manufactory or manufacturer.
mer. merchant.
mkr. maker.
n. north.
not. pub. notary public.
nr. near.
opp. opposite.
prov. provision.
prop'r. proprietor.
res. residence.
s. south or side.
servt. servant.
w. west.
wh. wholesale.
wks. works.

Bacon Charles H. h e s Centre b Washington and Jefferson
Bacon James, collector internal revenue; office, n w c Main and Limestone, h n w c High and Penn
Bacon, John, President Mad River Valley Branch State Bank of Ohio, h 69 Main
Baggins Charles, lab h e s Limestone b North and Buck Creek
Bailey Frances, h n w c North and Market
Bailey James, lab h s s High b Gallagher and Mill
Bailey R. B., freight Agt. C. C. & C. R. R. h e s Limestone b Columbia and North
Baker —, h e of Plumb S of Washington
Baker Fanny, dress mkr bds C. F. McWilliams'
Baker Ursula, b h e s Limestone b Main and High
Baldridge Alexander H. phys s s Main b Centre and Factory
Baldwin Henry, (J.W. & H. B.) h s s Clifton b Gallagher and Mill
Baldwin, J. W. & H. (John W. & Henry B.) dry goods n w c Limestone and Main
Baldwin John W. (E.A. Williams & Co. and also J. W. & H. Baldwin) h s e c Market and Mulberry
Banam Eliza, servt at Geo. H. Frey's
Bancart George, h n s Main b Spring and Water
Bancroft Lafayette, (T. B. Peet & Co.) h 31 Washington
Bancroft Leonidas, billiard saloon, h n s Washington b Factory and Centre
Bancroft Louis, clk h 61 Main
Bancroft Oscar F. photographer bds 61 Main
Bancroft P. E. hats and caps 140 Main, h s s Washington b Centre and Factory
Bangart John, h s e c Columbia and Limestone
Banker Ellen, chambermaid Knaub's Hotel
Banks Agnes, millinery n e c Mill Run and Spring
Banks Julia, dress mkr h n e c Mill Run and Spring
Barcafer John, 152 Main
Barcafer Jerry G. blksmith h n s Washington b Spring and Limestone
Barcafer John W. harness mkr bds James Moody's
Barnes Almon C. shoe mkr h n s Clifton b Mill and Scott
Barnett Mrs. &38212; h w of Plum n of North
Barnett Henry C. foreman, h n s Race e of Limestone
Barnett Jacob A. clk h s e c Main and Mechanic
Barnett James W. h s s Main b Factory and Mechanic
Barnett Wm. A. (Warder & B.) h w s Limestone b North and Columbia
Barr Mrs. A. F. h n s High b Yellow Spring and Plumb
Barr Andrew, helper wks Champion Machine Works
Barr Thomas, venitian blinds e s Market b Main and High, h n e c Mechanic and Jefferson
Barrett Edwin L. (B. & Petts) h w s Limestone s of Kizer
BARRETT & PETTS, (Edwin L. B. & Charles L. P.) wholesale Stationers and Book Binders, w s Limestone b High and Washington
BASSETT, ANCEL H., Publisher of Methodist Protestant and Book Agent, h n e c Factory and Pleasant
Basey —, blksmith h w s Mill b Mill Run and Railroad
Basey Morris, lab n of North and w of Light
Bauer Gottlob, carp bds n s Main e of Water
Bauer Joseph, cof h 49 Main
Baummister Anton, shoe mkr bds 49 Main
Baylor Thomas, (Bennett & B.) h s s Washington b Mechanic and Plumb
Beal Mary, h e s Yellow Spring b Main and High
Bean Geo. F. saddler bds w s Gallagher b Gillett's Av and Clifton
Bean James A. President of City Council; office n w c Main and Limestone, h n e c Gillett's Av and Gallagher
BEAN THOMAS W., Saddles and Harness e s Limestone b Main and High, bds James A. Bean's.
Beaver John, bk layer h w s Market s of Pleasant
Bechtle Elizabeth P. h 84 Market
Bechtle Henry, h 84 Market
Bechtle Perry, founder h 84 Market
Beck Robert J. carriage trimmer h n s Columbia b Mechanic and Yellow Spring
Beebe Richard, guns and pistols 160 Main h on the old Dayton Pike
Begans Owen, h w s Yellow Spring n of North
Bell Preston, servt w s Limetone b Main and High
Bell O. W. bk mason h s w c Factory and Columbia
Bellew Ann, servt s e c High and Cherry
Bennett & Baylor (George B. & Thomas B.) grocers w s Market b Main and High
Bennett Enoch M. h s s Washington b Mechanic and Plumb
Bennett George, (B. & Baylor) h s s Washington b Plumb and Mechanic
Bennett Mary, h n s Gillett's Av b Spring and Vine
Bennett Wm. M. clk h s s Washington b Mechanic and Plumb
Benns Geo. W. b k., h n s High b Market and Centre
Berglebaugh Henry, eating saloon w s Market b High and Washington
Berkley Wiley, lab h e s Walnut al b Main and Columbia.
Berlow Daniel, mach bds Willis House
Berry John, cab mkr h 162 Main
Berry John L. bakery w s Market nr High
Berry Wm. banker h 162 Main
BEST BENJAMIN F. City Marshal; Office at Mayor's Office, bds at Willis House
Best Catharine, servt Knaub's Hotel
Betchel Perry, (James Leffel & Co.) h w s Market nr Mulberry
Bethold Frederick, tanner h e s Spring b Main and Columbia
Biggens Patrick, lab h n s Main e of Water
Bigger Wm. h s w c Limestone and Kizer
Biggey Bridget, servt s s Clifton e of Limestone
Bilestine Philip, blaksmith h n s Main b Mechanic and Factory
Birdseye Fannie, h 37 High
Birdseye Philo, hats and caps 108 Main, rooms 84 Main
Bishop Ann M. h 31 W High
Biser M. K. hay presses h n w c Columbia and Yellow Spring
BLACK ANDREW C., Dealer in Dry Goods, Carpets and Boots and Shoes, s e c Main and Market, h 80 Market.
Black Joseph K. clk bds w s Market b Jefferson and Mulberry
BLACK SAMUEL S., Dealer in Fancy and Staple Dry Goods, s w c Main and Market, h 30 W. Washington.
Black Wm. carp h e s Limestone s of Pleasant
Black Wm. W. clk bds w s Market b Jefferson and Mulberry
Blake John, dentist w s Market nr High, h w s Mechanic nr High
BLAKENEY & BROTHER, (Isaac & Samuel B.) Meat Store, e s of Limestone b Main and Columbia
Blakeney Isaac, (B. & Brother) n s Buck Creek
Blakeney James, molder h e s Mechanic n of North
Blakeney Samuel, (B. & Brother) n s Buck Creek
Blakeney Wm. (James Leffel & Co.) h s s North Centre e of Limestone
Blazer L. h w s Centre b Washington and High
Blazier Samuel, carp h s s Main b W Pleasant and Light
Blee W. H. conductor bds Knaub's Hotel
Blount — h w s Market b Jefferson and Washington
Bockshire Wm. teamster h n e c Columbia and W. Pleasant
BOCKWAY FRANK, Family Grocer e s Market b Main and High, h s s Columbia b Market and Factory.
Bockway Geo. clk e s Market b Main and High, h Spring Hill opp Seminary
Boland Mary, h s s Columbia e of Spring
Boler Ellen, servt 46 Centre
Bolin Catharine, servt s e c High and Cherry
Bollan Thomas, blksmith h s s Columbia nr Spring
Bolz Conrad, lab h s s Columbia b Spring and Limestone
Bonebrake Carrie E. h n e c Factory and Pleasant
Boran Michael, lab h e s Spring n of Columbia
Borns Rev. Jacob, h w s Market b Main and Columbia
Bowen John, lab h e s Race b Main and High
Bower Rev. Edwin R. h n e c High and Centre
Bowler John, lab bds w s Spring b Columbia and North
Bowman —, cabinet mkr h s s Main e of Penn
Bowman George, furniture 146 Main, h c Washington and Hooppole al
Bowman Geo. H. painter h s s Washington b Market and Centre
Bowman Samuel A. (Mason & B.) s s High first h e of Railroad Bridge
Bowmeister Anton, shoe mkr wks 197 Main
Bown Edward, drayman h s s High w of Plumb
BOYD FRANK, House and Sign Painter, e s Limetone b Main and Columbia h e s Centre s of Pleasant.
Boyd J. Ed. tinner h 34 Factory
Boyd Luther, carp h n s North b Market and Factory
Boyd & Tatman, house and sign painters e s Limestone b Main and Columbia
Boyer Wm. mach h e s Factory b Columbia and North
Brace James, tinner bds n w c Main and Spring
Bradbury D. S. shoe mkr h w s Mechanic b Columbia and North
Bradbury Henry P. mach h n s Main b Yellow Spring and Mechanic
Bragg Samuel E. carp h n s Jefferson b Centre and Factory
Brain, Elizabeth, h w s Centre s of Pleasant
Brain Wellesley, printer h w s Centre s of Pleasant
Brain Wm. G. druggist e s Market b Main and High h s w c Market and Jefferson
Brannan John, lab h s s Section b Foster and Penn
BRANSCHEID ADOLPH, Coffee House, 73 Main h n s Main b Market and Centre.
Brannan John, lab h e s Mill be High and Railroad
Bray Thomas, lab h s s Main b Spring and Foster
Brecknell Richard, tanner h s s Main b Foster and Penn
Brehm Michael, lab h n s Mound e of Cherry.
Brennan John, lab h w s Limestone b Washington and Jefferson
Brennan John, lab h s s Alley b Mill Run and Jefferson and Spring and Gallagher
Bretney Charles, (B. & Sons) h s s High e of Spring
Bretney Edwin V. clk 5 Market bds s e c Mill and Spring
Bretney Henry, (B. & Sons) h 46 High
Bretney John, (B. & Sons) h s e c Mill Run and Spring
Bretney & Sons, (Henry, Charles & John B.) tannery 38 Main
BRICKNELL R. D., Tannery w s Spring b Columbia and Main h s s Main b Foster and Brewery Hill.
Brierly John K. molder h n s North b Market and Factory
Briggs Mrs. h 80 Market
Brinkman Peter, carpet weaver h s e c Race and Columbia
Broker George, wagon mkr h s s Main e of Penn
Brooke Louisa R. h n w c Clifton and Gallagher
Broombaugh Julia A. h 52 Factory
Broombaugh Lavinia, h 52 Factory
Brown Rev. George, h n s Pleasant b Centre and Factory
Brown James, mach h n s Race e of Limestone
Brown Joseph lab bds Wm Hubert's
Brown Lewis, clk e s Market b Main and High, h 67 High
Brown Luther, clk h w s Factory b Main and Columbia
Brown Martin, potter bds 49 Main
BROWN & RODGERS, (Stephen B. & Isaac W. R.) Dealers in Drugs, Medicines &c. n e c Main and Limestone.
Brown, Stephen, (B. & Rodgers) h s e c Market and Pleasant
Brown, Wm. h s s Main b Foster and Penn
Bruce Andrew, phys w s Market b High and Washington, h s w c Washington and Market
Brusman Catharine, h s s Main b Plumb and Race
Brusman David, lab h s s Main b Yellow Spring and Plumb
Bryan Thomas, potter bds Western Hotel
Buck Michael, blksmith h w s Mill b Mill Run and Railroad
Buck Thomas, lab h s s Columbia e of Spring
Buckingham Belinda, h e s Limestone b Main and High
BUCKINGHAM EBENEZER M. Physician and Surgeon, Office and Residence, e s Limestone b Main and High.
Buford James, bk mason h 80 High
Bugbey Edward S. grocery w s Market b Main and High, h n s Washington b Market and Centre
Burk James, lab bds w s Mechanic b Main and High
Burk Michael, eng h e s Gallagher n of Mill Run
Burk Sarah, h n s Main e of Spring
Burnet, Richard, farmer h s s Main at railroad crossing
Burnett John, carp h w s Yellow Spring b Main and High
Burnett Wm. mach wks Champion Machine Works
Burns Edward, stoker h w s Yellow Spring Road s of Washington
Burns Edward, lab h w s Plumb b Fair Ground and High
Burns Michael, lab h n s Columbia e of Sycamore
Burns Patrick, lab h e s Spring n of Columbia
Burns Thomas, clk h n s Columbia opp Candle Factory
Burns Wm. (Wm. B. & Co.) h s s Main e of Penn
Burns Wm. & Co. (Wm. B. & Reuben Copenheffer,) distillers s s Main e of Penn
Burrows Simon, grocery e s Gallagher b Mill Run and Jefferson
Burton Hudson, blksmith h Selma Pike nr first Toll Gate
Burville James R. watches &c.; 243 Main
Bushnell Asa S. (Ludlow & B.) h s s High nr railroad bridge
Buss Ezra, flax dresser h n s Mound e of Cherry
BUXTON J. C., Freight and Ticket Agent S. D. & C. Railroad, Office in Northern Depot; h n e c High and Sycamore.
Buxton James F. h n s high e of Cherry
Byron Catharine, servt n e c Market and Pleasant